Jardine House in Hong Kong

Photo of Jardine House in Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Jardine House in Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of Jardine House in Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Jardine House in Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Jardine House in Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Jardine House in Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Jardine House in Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R.
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
E-mail and Social Networking

Shanghai

Posted to the Flickr Pool by yunyulu

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Jardine House
Formerly:Connaught Centre

Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Quick Facts
Notes
    > This building was designed by Jim Kinoshita.
    > At the time of its completion, this was the tallest building in Hong Kong. It was superceded by the Hopewell Centre in 1980.
Related Video
Did You Know?
    > This building is considered Hong Kong's first modern skyscraper.
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1861#Rate'>Current rating:50% 70%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There is one comment.

  The original exterior was stone. Connaught Center(original name) was one of the first built on reclaimed land and began to settle over the years. In 1984 the building had to be reclad with metal panels since the exterior stone slabs began cracking and falling. The building had to be jacked up to straighten it. The round windows are a trip!

Jim Williamson - Wednesday, May 20th, 2009 @ 7:56pm  

Name:

Please tell us your name (Example: "Jim W.")
It doesn't have to be your real name, but it's more social that way.

E-mail address:

E-mail address is used for validation only. It will not be displayed.
We do not spam.

Your location:
Your rating:
Your comments:
Current month (MM): This helps fight spam bots.
Current year (YYYY): This also helps fight spam bots.